Get Adobe Flash player

GROW WA

About Us


The Staff at Grow WA are:

Manager:    Margaret Lawlor   
Prgoram Coordinator:  Margaret Kitto
Branch Secretary: Charlotte Castle
Community Outreach: Trudy Ogle
Fieldworkers Bernadette Santo-Spirito
Gail Sherback
Julie Hewson
Michele Fiorenza
Stephanie Eisenblatter
Assistant Branch Secretary:  Petina Sewell
Administration Assistant: Carli Gettingby

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Grow WA are now in partnership with Act-Belong-Commit. Act-Belong-Commit is a campaign that aims to improve mental health in Western Australia.  For more information about Act-Belong-Commit please visit www.actbelongcommit.org.au.

 

Grow WA is glad to announce Grow WA group on Facebook, please join us to support Grow ( Peer support network for mental health wellbeing ) https://www.facebook.com/#!/groups/growwa/

 

 

Grow WA is funded by Mental Health Commission

 

Group Meeting

 

Please Note: Venues and times are subject to change.

Please confirm details with the WA Grow Office on (08) 9228 1411.



Metro Groups

 

Group

Where

When

ARMADALE

Armadale Lotteries House
122 Forrest Road, Armadale
View Google Map

Monday 10:00am (from 24 Feb)

 

BASSENDEAN

Parish Office,  Bassendean Catholic Church
Hamilton Street, Bassendean
View Google Map

Tuesday 7:00pm

BELDON

Beldon Uniting Church
Pacific Way, Beldon (opposite Primary School)
View Google Map

 Tuesday 10:00am

BICTON

Bicton Child Health Centre
Cnr of Westbury Cres & Canning Hwy, Bicton
View Google Map

Tuesday 7:00pm

BYFORD

Byford Uniting Church (side/rear door)
Clifton St, Byford (next to Town Hall)
(opposite Bower Road)
View Google Map

Thursday 10am 

 

 

 

CLARKSON

Clarkson Shopping Centre, 

Ainsbury Parade, Clarkson
(Next door to the dentist)
View Google Map

Thursday 10:00am 

COMO

Baptist Como Church (enter from Cassey St)
Cnr Canning Hwy & Robert Rd (109), Como
View Google Map

Friday 10:00am

 

EAST VICTORIA
PARK

Leisurelife Centre - Acra Room,
Cnr Kent & Gloucester Sts, East Victoria Park

View Google Map

Monday 10:00 am

 

 

FORRESTFIELD

Woodlupine Community Centre 88 Hale Rd,
Forrestfield (enter in shopping centre entrance
opposite Hanover St, drive down and off to the left)
View Google Map

Thursday 10:00am

FREMANTLE
DAY

The Meeting Place
245 South Terrace, Sth Fremantle (Cnr Jenkins St)
View Google Map

Wednesday 10:00am 

FREMANTLE
NIGHT

Glyde In Community Centre
42 Glyde St, East Fremantle (next to Glasson Park)
View Google Map

Wednesday 7:00pm

 

GOSNELLS
DAY

Gosnells Community Lotteries House
1st Fl, 2232C Albany Highway, Gosnells
View Google Map

Wednesday 10:00am

 

GOSNELLS
NIGHT

Gosnells Uniting Church
Cnr Bert St & Hicks St (off Dorothy St), Gosnells
View Google Map

Wednesday 7:00pm

 

INGLEWOOD

Bob Daniel Community Centre
Cnr. Beaufort St & Tenth Ave, Inglewood

View Google Map

Wednesday 11:00am

 

JOONDALUP

Mental Health Unit, Joondalup Hospital

Regents Pk Rd, Joondalup
View Google Map

Thursday 7:00pm

 

KINGSLEY GROUP

Meeralinga Community Centre

48 Peregrine Drive, Kingsley

View Google Map

Wednesday 7:00pm

KINGSLEY CARERS'

GROUP

Meeralinga Community Centre

48 Peregrine Drive, Kingsley

Call Grow 1800 558 268 or MIFWA 9250 2884 for meeting dates

View Google Map

Thursday Fortnightly

12.30pm

MIDLAND

CARERS' GROUP

 

 

Eastern Region Business Enterprise Arts Centre (ERBEAC), Suite 29, Upper Level, 8-12 Stafford St, Midland. Contact GROW 1800 558 268 or MIFWA 9250 2884 for meeting dates

(every second and fourth Wednesday)

View Google Map

 Wednesday 10:00am
 Fortnightly 

 

 

MIDLAND

The Church Ascension Hall

Spring Park Road Midland

(opp the Church of Ascension)

View Google Map

Monday 7:00pm

MIRRABOOKA

Sudbury Community House
30 Chesterfield Way, Mirrabooka

(corner of Sudbury Place)
View Google Map

Friday 12:00pm 

MT PLEASANT

 

 

Canning Bridge Senior Citizens

64 Kishorn Road, Mt Pleasant

View Google Map

Thursday 10:30am 

 NORTH BEACH

St Michael's Hall

Cnr James and George St, North Beach

(next door to St Michael's Church)

View Google Map

 Monday 7:00pm

 NORTH PERTH DAY

Grow Centre

81 Angove Street, North Perth

View Google Map

 Monday 10:00am

 NORTH PERTH NIGHT

Grow Centre

81 Angove Sreet, North Perth

 Tuesday 6.30pm

 NORTH PERTH NIGHT

Grow Centre

81 Angove Street, North Perth

View Google Map

 Thursday 7:00pm

ROCKINGHAM

The Catalpa Centre, Room 4

Rockingham Kwinana Mental Health Service Day Therapy Centre,
Access by Car park between Goddard & Ameer Streets, Rockingham
View Google Map

Monday 12:00pm 

 

 

SUBIACO

Salvation Army Building
Cnr Rowland St & Barker Rd, Subiaco
(parking off Rowland St)

View Google Map

Wednesday 7:00pm

 

Normal 0 false false false EN-AU X-NONE X-NONE MicrosoftInternetExplorer4 "{slide=slide title here}
 

Country Group

Group

Where

When

BRIDGETOWN

Henri Nouwen House

16 Hester Street, Bridgetown

View Google Map

In recess, please call the Grow Centre

on 9228 1411

BUNBURY DAY

City of Bunbury Library
Community Activity Room
Parkfield St, Bunbury
View Google Map

Monday 10:30am

 

BUNBURY NIGHT

Conference Room
St John Of God Hospital

Bussell Hwy (Cnr Robertson Dr), Bunbury
View Google Map

Wednesday 7:00pm

BUSSELTON

 

 

 

 

Lamp

226 Bussell Highway, Busselton

Thursday 10:30am

GERALDTON

Geraldton Regional Library 
37 Marine Terrace, Geraldton
View Google Map

In recess, please call the Grow Centre

on 9228 1411

 

MANDURAH

Lakelands Community House

Cnr Dalona Parkway & Jasper Way

Lakelands

View Google Map

Tuesday 10:00am 

 

 

"{slide=slide title here}
 

Hospital Orientation Groups

Where

When

ARMADALE HOSPITAL

Last Tuesday - Monthly

 

BENTLEY

10:30am – 1st Wednesday of every month

 

FREMANTLE

10:30am – 2nd Tuesday Quarterly: Feb, May, Aug, Nov

 

HOLLYWOOD PRIVATE CLINIC

By arrangement 1-15pm Friday

 

SIR CHARLES GAIRDNER

10:30am – 4th Tuesday of every month

 

JOHN MILNE CENTRE, BENTLY

1st Wednesday - Monthly

 

JOONDALUP

9:30am – Tuesdays --- see roster

 

ROYAL PERTH

1:30pm – Thursday bi-monthly. 
See roster for date & month

 


"{slide=slide title here}
 

Events


Upcoming events to be posted soon.

 

Publications


Members Survey

Results have yet to be collated, please visit again soon.
 

Sponsors


This page is currently under construction.
 

Contact


Address:

81 Angove Street,
North Perth  6006




Phone:

08 9228 1411




Email:

This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

send email using online form


View Larger Map